© 2019 by Impactive Associates Ltd

Company number 10641308, registered in England. ​

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy policy

 

Impactive Associates Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it. By providing us with your information via the website, or contacting us via email, you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Impactive Associates Ltd of 65 Sandbourne Avenue, London SW19 3EH (registration number 10641308).

 

We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

 

Information we may collect from you

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

  • Information given when subscribing for or booking our training courses and services, enquiring about or requesting further information on training courses and services;

  • information when you report a problem with our website;

  • your name, address, telephone numbers, email address and other contact information, your job title, employer name, areas of the website used and visited, details of your or your organisation’s training or consulting needs, training events or other services you have previously expressed interest in or attended.

  • If you contact us for other purposes, we may keep a record of that correspondence. If you send us personal information which identifies you via email, we may keep your email and email address.

  • We may also keep CVs or other information about yourself that you have provided for specific purposes.

  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

 

We will use this information

 

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • to provide you with our services where we are contracted to do so by, for example, your employer;

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

 

  • to provide you with information about us or our services that we feel may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please let us know by contacting mais@impactive-associates.com;

 

  • to send you marketing communications only where we have the relevant consent as required by applicable law;

 

  • to notify you about changes to our services;

 

  • to process and deal with complaints or enquiries;

 

  • to ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

 

  • where you have submitted an application to work with us, to evaluate and manage your application, and if you are successful, to arrange and manage your work with us.

 

IP addresses

 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to gather aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

 

Cookies

 

Like many other websites, this website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This information helps us to improve our website. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.

 

This website is hosted by Wix.com Ltd. To find out about how Wix protects its customers’ data and its compliance with GDPR, please visit https://support.wix.com/en/article/general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr. To read the Wix.com privacy policy, please visit https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Our website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

To learn more about Google’s privacy policy visit: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB.

To opt out of Google Analytics please go to the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

How long is personal data held for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

Disclosure of your information

All the personal data we process is processed by our team in the UK. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Your rights

You have the right to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data. You also have the right:

  • to request a copy of any personal data that we hold about you, as well as a description of the type of information that we are processing, the uses that are being made of the information, details of anyone to whom your personal data has been disclosed, and how long the data will be stored;

  • to be told, where any information is not collected from you directly, any available information as to the source of the information;

  • to be told of the existence of automated decision-making;

  • to object to the processing of data where the processing is based on either the conditions of public interest or legitimate interests;

  • to have all personal data erased, unless certain limited conditions apply;

  • to restrict processing where you have objected to the processing;

  • to have inaccurate data amended or destroyed; and

  • to prevent processing that is likely to cause unwarranted substantial damage or distress to you or anyone else.

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance if you have any queries or concerns.

 

Contact

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to mais@impactive-associates.com

This privacy policy was last updated in April 2019